Cocos Herbasol® Extract PG, unpreserved, system 3 - 203230.35.2

INCI name

Propylene Glycol, Aqua, Cocos Nucifera Fruit Extract

Native from Malaysia, today cultivated in tropical Asia, Africa, Central and South America. The palm is a long-lived plant that my live as long as 100 years. It has a single trunk, 20-30 m tall, its bark is smooth and grey, marked by ringed scars left by fallen leafbases. The inflorescences, arising at leaf axils and enveloped by a carinate spathe, are unbranched spadices. Female flowers are borne basally, male flowers at apex. Flowers bear lanceolate petals, 6 stamens and an ovary consisting of 3 connate carpels. Its fruit, as big as a man's head and 1-2 kgs in weight, is a drupe with a thin, smooth, grey-brownish epicarp, a fibrous, 4-8 cm thick, mesocarp and a woody endocarp. Inside it contains one seed, rich in reserve substances located in the endosperm which is partly liquid (coconut milk), partly solid (copra flesh).

Codice:

CosC194

Aspetto:

Liquido

Solubilità:

Completamente miscibile

Origine:

Naturale

Provenienza:

Asia, Central america, Coast, Indian ocean islands, Pacific islands, Tropical, West africa, West indies

I nostri prodotti

Funzioni

è una divisione di AVG s.r.l. | P.IVA 03535230969 | REA MI 1682944 | cap. soc. i.v. € 10.000,00 | © Copyright 2009-2014 AVG s.r.l. tutti i diritti riservati | Privacy - Cookie Policy